Massive $1.75 Trillion Listing, 5-for-1 Stock Split, Starlin...
Source: NewsX
Craftsman Automation Limited's Board of Directors convened a meeting on Saturday, 16 May 2026, commencing at 11.20 a.m. and concluding at 11.30 a.m., wherein several key resolutions were passed pursuant to Regulation 30 of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. Among the primary decisions was the approval of a significant fund-raising exercise and the convening of an Extra-Ordinary General Meeting (EGM) to seek shareholder consent.
Fund-Raising Proposal
The board approved a proposal to raise funds of an aggregate amount not exceeding ₹2000 Crores, in one or more tranches, through various permissible instruments and methods. The fund-raising may be undertaken through any one or a combination of the following routes:
Further public offer
Preferential allotment
Rights issue
Qualified institutions placement (QIP)
Private placement
American Depository Receipts (ADRs)
Global Depository Receipts (GDRs)
Debt instruments
Any other eligible securities or permissible method
The issuance will be carried out in accordance with the Companies Act, 2013, the SEBI (Issue of Capital and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2018, and all other applicable laws, rules, and regulations. The board has authorised the Fund Raising Committee to take all necessary decisions regarding the fund-raising exercise, including the price, terms, and conditions of the issuance.
Intended Use of Proceeds
The proceeds from the proposed fund raise are intended to be utilised, among other purposes, towards repayment or pre-payment, in full or in part, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by the company. The fund-raising remains subject to requisite regulatory approvals, including shareholder approval to be sought through postal ballot or other requisite means.
EGM and Key Dates
The following key dates have been determined in connection with the fund-raising and the EGM:
Parameter: Details Board Meeting Date: Saturday, 16 May 2026 EGM Date: Saturday, 13 June 2026 EGM Mode: Video Conference (VC) / Other Audio-Visual Means (OAVM) Cut-off Date for Voting Eligibility: Saturday, 6 June 2026 Fund Raise Limit: Up to ₹2000 Crores
The EGM has been scheduled for 13 June 2026 and will be conducted through Video Conference or Other Audio-Visual Means without a common venue. Shareholders as on the cut-off date of 6 June 2026 will be eligible to participate and vote electronically on the resolutions pertaining to the proposed fund raise.
The disclosure was made by Shainshad Aduvanni, Company Secretary and Compliance Officer of Craftsman Automation, in accordance with Regulation 30 of the SEBI Listing Regulations.
Craftsman Automation Limited has announced its audited financial results for the quarter and fiscal year ended 31 March 2026, alongside the release of its FY26 Annual Investor Presentation filed under Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 on 8 May 2026. The Board, meeting on 7 May 2026, approved the standalone and consolidated financial statements, reporting robust growth driven by the Powertrain, Aluminium Products, and Industrial & Engineering segments. The company also recommended a final dividend and re-appointed senior leadership. The financial results were audited by M/s. Sharp & Tannan, Chartered Accountants, who issued an unmodified opinion. The audio recordings of the Earnings Conference Call held on 8 May 2026 at 4:00 P.M. (IST) are now available on the company's website.
Company Overview
Craftsman Automation is a diversified engineering company with four decades of experience, having commenced operations in 1986 in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu. The company operates across three primary business verticals — Powertrain, Aluminium Products, and Industrial & Engineering — and serves end-user sectors including commercial vehicles, passenger vehicles, two-wheelers, farm equipment, off-highway vehicles, power transmission, genset/gas engines, material handling, and warehousing. Key operational highlights from the investor presentation are summarised below:
Parameter: Details Business Verticals: 3 (Powertrain, Aluminium Products, Industrial & Engineering) Manufacturing Facilities: 28 operational across 9 states in India; 2 under construction (Ludhiana & Chennai); 1 in Germany Total Built-Up Area: Over 3.6 million sq. ft. Market Capitalisation: ₹164.34 Billion Consolidated Revenue (FY26): ₹8,069 crores EBITDA (FY26): ₹1,300 crores
Q4 FY26 Performance Highlights
The fourth quarter of FY26 showed strong year-on-year momentum. The following table summarises key Q4 metrics on a consolidated basis:
Metric: Q4 FY26 Q4 FY25 Revenue from Operations (₹ lakhs): 2,22,640 1,74,925 Total Income (₹ lakhs): 2,24,551 1,75,448 Profit Before Tax (₹ lakhs): 17,304 7,553 Profit for the Period (₹ lakhs): 11,642 6,676 Basic EPS (₹, not annualised): 48.80 27.99
The investor presentation further highlights quarterly consolidated performance trends, with Q4 FY26 revenue at ₹2,226 crores (up 27% YoY), EBITDA at ₹378 crores (up 51% YoY), and PAT at ₹116 crores (up 73% YoY). On a standalone basis, Q4 FY26 total income was ₹1,35,552 lakhs with a profit of ₹7,828 lakhs, compared to ₹1,15,701 lakhs and ₹2,749 lakhs respectively in Q4 FY25.
Consolidated Financial Performance
For the full financial year ended 31 March 2026, Craftsman Automation reported its highest-ever revenue from operations of ₹8,069 crores, with consolidated EBITDA of ₹1,300 crores (up 51% YoY) and PAT of ₹384 crores (up 91% YoY). The profit attributable to owners of the company was ₹38,399 lakhs, compared to ₹19,457 lakhs in the prior year. Basic earnings per share (EPS) for the year were recorded at ₹160.96.
Particulars: FY26 (₹ lakhs) FY25 (₹ lakhs) Revenue from Operations: 8,06,927 5,69,048 Total Income: 8,13,063 5,71,555 Total Expenses: 7,58,450 5,42,143 Profit for the Period: 38,399 20,087 Basic EPS (₹): 160.96 83.68
The multi-year performance trend underscores the company's growth trajectory, with consolidated revenue rising from ₹2,217 crores in FY22 to ₹8,069 crores in FY26, and PAT growing from ₹163 crores to ₹384 crores over the same period. Gross profit has similarly expanded, from ₹1,183 crores in FY22 to ₹3,667 crores in FY26.
Fiscal Year: Revenue (₹ Crores) Gross Profit (₹ Crores) EBITDA (₹ Crores) PAT (₹ Crores) FY22: 2,217 1,183 542 163 FY23: 3,183 1,553 697 251 FY24: 4,452 2,080 897 337 FY25: 5,690 2,588 859 201 FY26: 8,069 3,667 1,300 384
Standalone Results
On a standalone basis, the company reported a total income of ₹4,85,127 lakhs for FY26, up from ₹3,88,021 lakhs in the prior year. Revenue from operations stood at ₹4,81,808 lakhs versus ₹3,84,795 lakhs. The profit for the period increased to ₹22,147 lakhs from ₹9,369 lakhs in FY25, with standalone basic EPS at ₹92.84 compared to ₹40.30.
Segment Performance
The Aluminium Products segment generated the highest consolidated revenue for the year at ₹4,78,875 lakhs (₹4,789 crores), accounting for 59% of total FY26 consolidated revenue, followed by Powertrain at ₹2,17,890 lakhs (₹2,179 crores) at 27%, and Industrial & Engineering at ₹1,10,162 lakhs (₹1,102 crores) at 14%. Total segment profit before interest and tax was ₹90,411 lakhs on a consolidated basis. The segment-wise revenue and results are detailed below:
Segment: FY26 Revenue (₹ lakhs) FY25 Revenue (₹ lakhs) FY26 Segment Profit (₹ lakhs) FY25 Segment Profit (₹ lakhs) Powertrain: 2,17,890 1,81,148 36,131 25,124 Aluminium Products: 4,78,875 3,03,275 49,424 31,170 Industrial & Engineering: 1,10,162 84,625 4,856 1,853 Total: 8,06,927 5,69,048 90,411 58,147
Segment Quarterly Performance
The investor presentation provides quarterly EBIT trends across all three segments. The Powertrain segment delivered Q4 FY26 revenue of ₹608 crores and EBIT of ₹117 crores, compared to ₹507 crores and ₹67 crores respectively in Q4 FY25. The Aluminium Products segment reported Q4 FY26 revenue of ₹1,310 crores and EBIT of ₹134 crores, versus ₹1,006 crores and ₹89 crores in Q4 FY25. The Industrial & Engineering segment posted Q4 FY26 revenue of ₹308 crores and EBIT of ₹19 crores, against ₹237 crores and ₹13 crores in Q4 FY25.
Segment: Q4 FY26 Revenue (₹ Crores) Q4 FY25 Revenue (₹ Crores) Q4 FY26 EBIT (₹ Crores) Q4 FY25 EBIT (₹ Crores) Powertrain: 608 507 117 67 Aluminium Products: 1,310 1,006 134 89 Industrial & Engineering: 308 237 19 13
Within the Aluminium Products segment, FY26 revenue mix by entity comprised Craftsman (38%), DR Axion (34%), and Sunbeam (28%), while the industry segment mix was 4W (54%), 2W (41%), and Others (5%). Sales volume in the Aluminium Products segment grew from 15,885 tonnes in FY22 to 94,904 tonnes in FY26. The Powertrain segment's FY26 revenue mix by entity was Craftsman Automation (84%) and Craftsman Germany (16%). The Industrial & Engineering segment's FY26 revenue mix comprised Storage (64%) and Others (36%).
Balance Sheet and Financial Position
As at 31 March 2026, consolidated total assets stood at ₹8,97,830 lakhs, up from ₹7,11,644 lakhs as at 31 March 2025. Total equity on a consolidated basis was ₹3,26,406 lakhs versus ₹2,85,674 lakhs. The debt-equity ratio stood at 1.02x in FY26, compared to 0.72x in FY25, while the net debt-to-EBITDA ratio was 2.4x. Consolidated net worth grew from ₹1,136 crores in FY22 to ₹3,264 crores in FY26, and average capital employed expanded from ₹1,632 crores to ₹5,321 crores over the same period. Key balance sheet items are presented below:
Particulars: Consolidated FY26 (₹ lakhs) Consolidated FY25 (₹ lakhs) Standalone FY26 (₹ lakhs) Standalone FY25 (₹ lakhs) Property, Plant & Equipment: 3,98,074 3,06,351 3,06,953 2,41,722 Total Non-Current Assets: 5,35,655 4,21,818 5,38,044 4,49,104 Total Current Assets: 3,27,177 2,54,893 2,16,814 1,60,993 Total Assets: 8,97,830 7,11,644 7,54,858 6,10,097 Total Equity: 3,26,406 2,85,674 3,01,150 2,79,937 Non-Current Borrowings: 2,41,098 1,65,186 2,00,424 1,38,119 Current Borrowings: 92,965 40,240 66,606 27,415
Cash Flow Summary
On a consolidated basis, net cash generated from operating activities was ₹52,168 lakhs for FY26, compared to ₹28,333 lakhs in FY25. Net cash used in investing activities was ₹1,31,316 lakhs, primarily on account of capital expenditure of ₹1,18,836 lakhs and consideration paid towards business combination of ₹14,585 lakhs. Net cash from financing activities was ₹82,746 lakhs. Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year stood at ₹14,483 lakhs on a consolidated basis and ₹5,438 lakhs on a standalone basis.
Cash Flow Item: Consolidated FY26 (₹ lakhs) Consolidated FY25 (₹ lakhs) Net Cash from Operating Activities: 52,168 28,333 Net Cash from Investing Activities: (1,31,316) (1,66,825) Net Cash from Financing Activities: 82,746 1,39,342 Cash & Cash Equivalents (End): 14,483 9,742
Exceptional Items and Corporate Developments
Exceptional items for the year totalled ₹1,295 lakhs on a consolidated basis, primarily relating to the incremental impact of new Labour Codes (₹422 lakhs on consolidated basis; ₹301 lakhs on standalone basis) and relocation expenses for the Gurgaon facility of Sunbeam Lightweighting Solutions Limited. During the year, the company's subsidiary DR Axion India Limited acquired 100% of the total equity of Suprash Developers Private Limited, along with its wholly owned subsidiary Srikara Technologies Private Limited, for a total consideration of ₹14,585 lakhs. Additionally, the Board approved a composite scheme of arrangement envisaging the amalgamation of DR Axion India Limited (along with its subsidiaries) into Sunbeam Lightweighting Solutions Limited, subject to approval from the National Company Law Tribunal.
Dividend and Corporate Actions
The Board recommended a final dividend of 225%, which translates to ₹11.25 per equity share of face value ₹5 each, subject to shareholder approval. The 40th Annual General Meeting is scheduled for 23 July 2026 via video conference. The Register of Members will remain closed from 17 July to 23 July 2026, with the record date fixed as 16 July 2026 for dividend eligibility.
Dividend Details: Particulars Dividend Rate: 225% Dividend per Share: ₹11.25 Face Value per Share: ₹5 AGM Date: 23 July 2026 Record Date: 16 July 2026
Board and Leadership Updates
The Board approved the re-appointment of Mr. Srinivasan Ravi as Chairman and Managing Director for a period of 5 years, effective from 1 October 2026, subject to shareholder approval. Mr. Ravi Gauthamram was also re-appointed as Whole Time Director for 5 years from the same date. Mr. Srinivasan Ravi holds a Bachelor's degree in Mechanical Engineering from PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore, and is a first-generation entrepreneur with over three decades of experience in the automotive and precision engineering industry. Mr. Ravi Gauthamram is a Mechanical Engineering graduate from PSG College of Technology and holds a Master's degree in Production Systems Engineering from RWTH Aachen University, Germany. Mr. Arjun Sridhar, General Manager – Technology Development Division, Craftsman Storage Solutions, was appointed as Senior Management Personnel effective 7 May 2026. The Board also re-appointed M/s. S. Mahadevan & Co as Cost Auditors for FY2026-27.
Source: scanx.trade
Source: The Economic Times
Source: The Economic Times
Source: The Financial Express