About Amtech Esters IPO
Amtech Esters IPO Details
Amtech Esters IPO is a book-built SME issue of ₹[ ] crore, comprising a fresh issue of ₹[ ] crore. The equity shares have a face value of ₹10 each and are proposed to be listed on the BSE SME.
The price band is fixed at ₹[ ]–₹[ ] per share, and the market lot is [ ] equity shares. The minimum investment required by an individual investor is ₹[ ] for one lot of [ ] shares at the upper price band. The IPO will open for subscription from September 9 to September 11, 2026, with a tentative listing date of September 17, 2026. The book-running lead manager is Credora Partners Pvt. Ltd., while Maashitla Management Private Limited is the registrar to the issue.
Amtech Esters IPO Date & Timeline
The Amtech Esters IPO is scheduled to open for subscription on September 9, 2026 and close on September 11, 2026. The anchor investor allocation is scheduled for [].
Once the subscription window closes, the basis of allotment is expected to be finalised on September 15, 2026. Refunds are expected to be initiated and shares are expected to be credited to the demat accounts of successful investors on September 16, 2026. Finally, the equity shares of Amtech Esters Limited are tentatively scheduled to list on the BSE SME platform on September 17, 2026.
Amtech Esters IPO Timeline
| IPO Open Date | Wed, Sep 9, 2026 |
| IPO Close Date | Fri, Sep 11, 2026 |
| Basis of Allotment | Tue, Sep 15, 2026 |
| Initiation of Refunds | Wed, Sep 16, 2026 |
| Credit of Shares to Demat | Wed, Sep 16, 2026 |
| Listing Date | Thu, Sep 17, 2026 |
| Cut-off time for UPI mandate confirmation | - |
Amtech Esters IPO Details
| Detail | Description |
|---|---|
| IPO Date | 9 to 11 Sep, 2026 |
| Listing Date | 17 Sep, 2026 |
| Face Value | ₹ 10 Per Equity Share |
| Issue Price Band | ₹ 71 to ₹ 75 |
| Lot Size | 1,600 Shares |
| IPO Type | Fresh capital only |
| Total Issue Size | 23,84,000 shares (agg. up to ₹ 18 Cr) |
| Reserved for Market Maker | 1,20,000 shares (agg. up to ₹ 0.9000 Cr) Nikunj Stock Brokers Ltd. |
| Fresh Issue(Ex Market Maker) | 22,64,000 shares (agg. up to ₹ 17 Cr) |
| Net Offered to Public | 22,64,000 shares (agg. up to ₹ 17 Cr) |
| Issue Type | Bookbuilding IPO |
| Listing At | BSE SME |
| Share Holding Pre Issue | 64,45,168 shares |
| Share Holding Post Issue | 88,29,168 shares |
Amtech Esters IPO GMP
“Grey Market Premium” or GMP is defined as the rate at which the IPO’s shares are traded in the market before they are officially listed on the stock exchange.
The Amtech Esters IPO GMP is currently trading at ₹0, reflecting the sentiment of unofficial investors before the official listing. This premium suggests a potential listing price of [.], which is 0.00% above the issue price. While the Grey Market Premium is a key indicator of demand and investor appetite, it is important to remember that GMP is highly volatile and should not be the sole factor in your investment decisions.
IPO Estimated Listing Return
Based on the IPO Price of ₹75 (highest price band), the latest uploaded Grey Market Premium (GMP) of ₹0 and a lot size of 1600 shares.
Amtech Esters IPO GMP TREND (DAILY UPDATES)
| GMP Date | IPO Price | GMP | Last Updated |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹75 | ₹0 | 4 Sep, 202611:49 AM |
| 3 Sep 2026 | ₹75 | ₹0 | 4 Sep, 202611:49 AM |
| 02 Sep, 2026 | ₹75 | ₹0 | 02 Sep, 202605:36 PM |
Company Background
Amtech Esters Limited is a B2B chemical manufacturing company engaged in the manufacture of Unsaturated Polyester Resins (UPRs) and the trading of products used across the resin and fibre-reinforced plastic (FRP) value chain. The company was incorporated in May 2002 as Amtech Esters Private Limited and was converted into a public limited company in December 2023.
The company is headquartered in Haryana and operates its manufacturing facility at Bahadurgarh, Jhajjar. Its business serves industrial customers requiring resin-based materials and related chemical inputs for composite, coating, finishing and other industrial applications.
Operations and Product Range
Amtech Esters serves customers across the fibre-reinforced plastic, coatings, paints, adhesives and industrial-materials segments through a combination of manufactured resins and traded complementary products. Its portfolio includes:
- • Unsaturated Polyester Resins (UPRs): Core resin products used in fibre-reinforced plastic and other industrial applications. UPRs are commonly used along with reinforcing materials and additives to manufacture composite products.
- • Fibreglass products: Reinforcement materials used with polyester resins in the manufacture of FRP components, moulded products and industrial composites.
- • Hardeners and curing agents: Products used in resin processing and curing applications to help achieve the desired performance characteristics in final products.
- • Silicones and ancillary materials: Complementary materials used across industrial, coating, finishing and application-specific requirements.
- • Other value-chain products: The company trades products such as pigments, additives, wax polish, brushes and other related consumables required by customers across the resin and FRP value chain.
The company’s model combines manufacturing of UPRs with trading of complementary products. This integrated sourcing approach allows customers to procure base resins, reinforcement materials, curing agents, finishing materials and application-specific consumables through a single supplier, rather than dealing separately with multiple vendors.
Facilities and Capacity
Amtech Esters operates a manufacturing unit at Bahadurgarh, Jhajjar, Haryana, equipped with modern and automated plant and machinery. The facility supports the production of Unsaturated Polyester Resins and related chemical products.
The company has established Research & Development and Quality Control departments to support formulation development, process improvement, product consistency and quality assurance. It holds ISO 9001:2015 certification, reflecting its focus on standardised manufacturing and quality-control processes.
As of March 31, 2026, Amtech Esters had around 60 employees working across production, sales and marketing, quality control, packaging and dispatch, finance, legal, human resources and management functions.
Brands and Market Presence
Amtech Esters primarily operates as a B2B chemical supplier rather than as a consumer-facing brand. Its market position depends on manufacturing capability, product quality, availability of complementary materials, supply reliability, technical support and relationships with industrial customers.
The company’s integrated sourcing model allows customers to procure base resins, reinforcement materials, curing agents, finishing materials and application-specific consumables through a single supplier. This may help the company improve customer retention and cross-selling opportunities, although the extent of this advantage depends on price competitiveness, service levels and product quality.
Revenue Streams and Business Model
Amtech Esters earns revenue primarily from two segments:
- • Manufacture and sale of Unsaturated Polyester Resins.
- • Trading of complementary products such as fibreglass, hardeners, silicones, pigments, additives, wax polish, brushes and other industrial consumables.
Its manufacturing revenue is generated from UPRs supplied to industrial customers, while its trading revenue arises from products that complement the company’s resin portfolio. This model enables the company to offer customers a broader material basket and potentially improve customer stickiness through integrated procurement.
Revenue growth depends on industrial demand, customer orders, resin pricing, product mix, capacity utilisation, raw-material availability, inventory management and working-capital availability. The business requires regular investment in raw materials, quality systems, manufacturing processes, inventory and customer servicing.
Financial Performance
Amtech Esters Limited reported total income of ₹40.75 crore in FY26, compared with ₹36.97 crore in FY25 and ₹27.29 crore in FY24. Total income increased by approximately 10.3% in FY26, following growth of around 35.4% in FY25. Revenue from operations increased to ₹40.67 crore in FY26 from ₹36.89 crore in FY25 and ₹24.60 crore in FY24. Profit before tax increased to ₹5.75 crore in FY26 from ₹5.16 crore in FY25 and ₹3.40 crore in FY24. The PAT margin was approximately 10.4% in FY26, compared with around 10.1% in FY25 and 10.4% in FY24.
Earnings per share increased to ₹6.55 in FY26 from ₹5.78 in FY25 and ₹4.40 in FY24. Finance costs declined to ₹0.33 crore in FY26 from ₹0.45 crore in FY25, while depreciation and amortisation expense increased to ₹1.50 crore from ₹0.98 crore, indicating continued investment in manufacturing assets and operations.
The financial trend indicates growth in operating income and profitability over the three years. Investors should nevertheless assess whether the company can sustain margins while managing raw-material-price volatility, employee costs, working-capital requirements and competition in the resin and FRP-linked chemicals segment.
Management and Shareholding
Amtech Esters Limited is promoted by Ajit Singh Bawa, Gurpreet Kaur Bawa and Meenakshi Sharma. The promoter and promoter group held 62.35% of the company’s equity share capital before the IPO.
Following the IPO, promoter and promoter group shareholding is expected to reduce to 45.52%, while public shareholding is expected to increase from 37.65% before the issue to 54.48% after the issue. The change reflects dilution from the issuance of new equity shares under the IPO.
Board and Key Management
The board of Amtech Esters Limited is led by Mr. Ajit Singh Bawa, who serves as the Managing Director and is an executive director of the company.
Mrs. Gurpreet Kaur Bawa serves as a non-executive director. The board also includes Mr. Rahul Sharma and Mr. Paras Suri as non-executive independent directors.
The board is responsible for overseeing the company’s manufacturing operations, business strategy, financial controls, governance, risk management, quality systems and expansion plans.
Amtech Esters IPO Financial Information
Latest Revenue
40.67
₹ Crore
Profit After Tax
4.22
₹ Crore
Net Worth
19.58
₹ Crore
Total Borrowing
3.41
₹ Crore
| Period Ended | Assets | Revenue | Profit (PAT) | Net Worth | Reserves | Borrowing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2026 | 34.47 | 40.67 | 4.22 | 19.58 | 13.14 | 3.41 |
| 31 Mar 2025 | 27.86 | 36.89 | 3.72 | 15.36 | 12.14 | 3.99 |
| 31 Mar 2024 | 24.79 | 24.60 | 2.84 | 11.64 | 8.41 | 4.49 |
| Amount in ₹ Crore | ||||||
Amtech Esters Key Performance Indicator
| KPI | Values(31 Mar 2026) |
|---|---|
| ROE | 24.17 % |
| ROCE | 30.16 % |
| Debt/Equity | 0.17 |
| RoNW | 24.17 % |
| PAT Margin | 10.28 % |
| EBITDA Margin | 18.41 % |
| NAV | 30.38 |
| Pre IPO | Post IPO | |
|---|---|---|
| EPS (Rs) | 6.55 | 4.78 |
| P/E (x) | - | - |
Amtech Esters IPO Objectives
The company intends to use the net proceeds from the fresh issue for the following purposes:
- • Investment in wholly owned subsidiary Croda Pigments Private Limited: ₹8.81 crore
- • Repayment or prepayment, in full or part, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by the company: ₹4.20 crore.
- • Funding inorganic growth through unidentified acquisitions and general corporate purposes.
The company has estimated total utilisation of IPO proceeds at ₹13.01 crore for the stated objects.
Amtech Esters IPO Review
Amtech Esters Limited offers exposure to a B2B chemical manufacturing platform with capabilities across Unsaturated Polyester Resins (UPRs), fibreglass, hardeners, silicones, pigments, additives and other products used across the resin and fibre-reinforced plastic value chain. Its differentiated proposition is its combination of UPR manufacturing and trading of complementary materials, enabling it to offer customers an integrated sourcing solution. Its wholly owned subsidiary, Croda Pigments Private Limited, also manufactures pigments and additives used in paints, varnishes, dyes, glues, gums and other chemical applications.
Financially, Amtech Esters has delivered multi-year growth. Revenue from operations rose from ₹24.60 crore in FY24 to ₹36.89 crore in FY25 and ₹40.67 crore in FY26. Net profit available for distribution to equity shareholders increased from ₹2.84 crore in FY24 to ₹3.72 crore in FY25 and ₹4.22 crore in FY26.
The FY26 profitability profile remained stable, with PAT margin at around 10.4%, compared with approximately 10.1% in FY25. Finance costs declined to ₹0.33 crore in FY26 from ₹0.45 crore in FY25, while earnings per share increased to ₹6.55 from ₹5.78 in FY25. The company intends to use ₹8.81 crore of the estimated ₹13.01 crore IPO proceeds for investment in Croda Pigments Private Limited and ₹4.20 crore for repayment or prepayment of certain borrowings.
Key risks include volatility in resin and chemical raw-material prices, inability to pass on input-cost increases to customers, customer concentration, inventory and working-capital intensity, environmental and safety compliance requirements, dependence on demand from FRP and industrial end-use sectors, competition from larger resin manufacturers and traders, and execution risk related to the proposed investment in Croda Pigments Private Limited.
Overall, the IPO provides exposure to a growing resin and FRP-linked chemicals company with a diversified product basket and improving profitability. However, investors should evaluate the final valuation, post-issue balance sheet, cash-flow quality, working-capital requirements and the company’s ability to sustain growth in its core UPR business and subsidiary-led pigment operations before applying.
Conclusion
Amtech Esters IPO offers investors exposure to a B2B chemical manufacturing company engaged in Unsaturated Polyester Resins, fibreglass, hardeners, silicones, pigments, additives and other products used across the resin and fibre-reinforced plastic value chain. Its wholly owned subsidiary, Croda Pigments Private Limited, further adds exposure to pigments and additives for paints, varnishes, dyes, glues and other chemical applications.
The fresh issue proceeds are proposed to be used mainly for investment in Croda Pigments Private Limited and repayment or prepayment of borrowings. In FY26, Amtech Esters reported revenue from operations of ₹40.67 crore and net profit available for distribution to equity shareholders of ₹4.22 crore, compared with ₹36.89 crore and ₹3.72 crore, respectively, in FY25.
Frequently Asked Questions
Recommended Advisory Services
Ready to take your company public? Explore our specialized IPO advisory services tailored for Indian enterprises.
The INDIA IPO Publication is managed by an editorial team that includes highly experienced finance journalists, market researchers and professionals from the capital markets industry who strive to create high-quality content based on credible sources. Our editors write about IPOs, capital markets, corporate news, capital-raising strategies, regulations and other business matters to ensure our audience stays updated with the latest information. We conduct detailed research and fact-check all information before publishing any content to ensure credibility.
Competitive Strengths
Established chemical-business presence: The company was incorporated in May 2002 and operates in the resin and FRP-linked chemicals segment.
UPR manufacturing capability: Amtech Esters manufactures Unsaturated Polyester Resins used in fibre-reinforced plastic and other industrial applications.
Integrated product offering: Apart from UPRs, the company trades fibreglass, hardeners, silicones, pigments, additives, wax polish, brushes and other complementary materials used by industrial customers.
Manufacturing and quality infrastructure: The company operates a Bahadurgarh, Haryana manufacturing facility equipped with modern and automated plant and machinery, supported by R&D and Quality Control departments.
ISO-certified processes: Amtech Esters holds ISO 9001:2015 certification, supporting standardised manufacturing and quality-control processes.
Subsidiary-led product diversification: Croda Pigments Private Limited adds pigments and additives used in paints, varnishes, dyes, glues, gums and other chemical applications.
Download regulatory filings
IPO Lot Size
| Investors | No.of lots | Shares Offered | Max Bid Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Individual investors (Retail) (Min) | 2 | 3,200 | 2,40,000 |
| Individual investors (Retail) (Max) | 2 | 3,200 | 2,40,000 |
| S-HNI (Min) | 3 | 4,800 | 3,60,000 |
| S-HNI (Max) | 8 | 12,800 | 9,60,000 |
| B-HNI (Min) | 9 | 14,400 | 10,80,000 |


